Somewhere on an Online Real Estate Forum …

Q & A: Home Buying in 85258




I want to buy a home that is for sale in McCormick Ranch for $495,000. I've heard I can get a better deal if I don't use an agent, is this true? Also, what is the normal amount to take off the list price for an offer? Need help, please! 
 
-Jean, Home Buyer in Scottsdale, AZ

Sat Feb 6 2010, 11:37 - Property in 85258
27 answers

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

First Answer

First!

-Tommy Gunn, Real Estate Agent in Sacramento, CA

Sat Feb 6 2010, 11:37

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Hi Jean!!!

First of all, welcome to Scottsdale! McCormick Ranch is a wonderful community with amazing amenities. I should know, I’ve specialized in the area for the past 17 years!!! Should you need any help drafting on offer for this property, I’d be more than happy to help! On average, my clients pay 5.8% less on their purchases than my competitors’ clients do! Visit my website to learn how this is possible!!!!

-Dani Danderson, Real Estate Agent in Casa Grande, AZ

Web Reference: http://WWW.HIREME.PLEASE
Sat Feb 6 2010, 11:38

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Congratulations on your decision to buy a house, Jean. I am a mortgage broker in Pensacola, Florida who has seen firsthand just how advantageous homeownership can be for my clients. If you would like the name of a local Real Estate specialist, I’d be more than happy to refer you to one of my referral partners in the area. Also, I am licensed to broker mortgages in all fifty states, as well as Guam, Puerto Rico and parts of the Ivory Coast. Visit my site today to find out what financing option is right for you!

– Geoff Belanger, Mortgage Broker in NYC

Sat Feb 6 2010, 11:41

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Nice that all of these out of area professionals are offering advice for questions that aren’t even in the same state. Can we somehow make it so you can’t answer a question unless it’s in your actual market? Oh, and Tommy? Grow up.

– Edward Alverez, Real Estate Agent in Aspen, CO

Sat Feb 6 2010, 11:43

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Hi Jean, unlike my colleague from Casa Grande, I actually live and work this area. I just checked the MLS, and there aren’t any current active listings priced at $495k in McCormick Ranch. Are you sure the house isn’t already under contract?

– Amanda Hahn, Real Estate Agent in Scottsdale, AZ

Sat Feb 6 2010, 11:47

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Oops, forgot my web address. Remember, I can lend throughout the Western hemisphere and the southeastern quadrant of New Delhi.

– Geoff Belanger, Mortgage Broker in NYC

Web Reference: HTTP://WWW.LOANSINHELSINKI.COM
Sat Feb 6 2010, 11:48

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Make me

Tommy Gunn, Real Estate Agent in Sacramento, CA

Sat Feb 6 2010, 11:52

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Hi Jean. McCormick Ranch Real Estate is good. You should do good with purchasing one McCormick Ranch Real Estate. I can help also in all markets too. Good luck!

– Peggy Summerbottom, Real Estate Agent in Phoenix, AZ

Sat Feb 6 2010, 11:53

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Realtors are crooks and scumbags. Get a real job loosers!

– B Real, Home Seller in Eugene, OR

Sat Feb 6 2010, 11:59

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Jean, the idea that you can somehow get a better deal on a house if you don’t have your own Realtor has been around awhile, and it is a myth. Some seem to think that the listing agent will be willing to shave a percent or two off the total commission if the buyer is unrepresented, but no non-knuckle-dragging homo sapien will take on the added work and risk of handling both sides of the transaction for the same compensation he or she would get if another agent were involved. Besides, you are cutting off your nose to spite your face by looking at that small pile of money instead of the big picture. The listing agent represents the seller and is charged with squeezing the highest price out of you as possible. A good buyer’s agent will save you countless dollars on a purchase, and untold heartache. Find a professional you trust and lean on his/her knowledge and experience to ensure you not only get the home for the lowest price possible, but that you isolate the right candidate to begin with. I’m not trying to solicit your business, just seen too many well-intentioned but misinformed people get burned by minsconceptions. Whatever you decide, I wish you the best.

– Andy Tomson, Real Estate Agent in Chandler, AZ

Sat Feb 3 2010, 12:03

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Oh, and the whole percentage off list price thing is a red herring, too. There is no magic amount to offer off list price from one property to the next as all list prices are not created equal. Study the comps to determine market value, and base your offer accordingly.

– Andy Tomson, Real Estate Agent in Chandler, AZ

Sat Feb 3 2010, 12:04

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Best Answer

Yes, go straight to the listing agent and offer 50% of list price. It’s a buyer’s market.

– Johnny Carwash, Chief Shammy Technician in Pamona, CA

Sat Feb 3 2010, 12:12

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Sexy Russian Girls!!!

Click here for a list of naughty Siberian Hussies in your town!

– XXXXX, Guest in Other

Sat Feb 6 2010, 12:24

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

My God, I am surrounded by imbeciles. I have specialized in McCormick Ranch for the past twenty two years and have never heard of any of these so-called “experts” before. I’d check your pockets after meeting with any of these shylocks.  If you want to talk to somebody who actually knows what the hell they’re talking about, give me a call.

– Gregory Mallard

Web Reference: You’ll look it up if you are really serious

Sat Feb 6 2010, 12:48

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Why would you buy a house in this market the prices are going to drop another 40 percent you dummy realitors will tell you anything to buy they don’t get paid unless you buy use your head guy jeez.

– Realistic, Home Buyer in Maricopa County

Sat Feb 6 2010, 14:37

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

That is soooooo exciiiiiiiiiting! I live in McCormick Ranch and I looooooooooooooooooooove it!!!! I’m still on shift at the salon (we’ve got wifi – hee hee!), but I do Real Estate on the weekends too! Give me a call when I get off work tonight and I can tell you about all the benefits of working with a professional Real Estate agent! Think of me as two for one. I’ll save you thousands on your home and make your hair look FABO for FREE!!!!!!!

– Dede Beans, Real Estate Agent in Scottsdale, AZ

Sat Feb 6 2010, 15:56

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Why not move to Milwaukee instead?

– Mason Pilsner, Real Estate Agent in Milwaukee, WI

Sat Feb 6 2010, 18:17

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Thank you everyone, but I found out that the house sold back in May. Stupid websites. I’ll post again when I find another house. Think I might actually start looking in Gilbert. They have lake communities down there that are way cheaper. Thanks again for all of your input.

– Jean, Home Buyer in Scottsdale, AZ

Sun Feb 7 2010, 9:49

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

According to the community website:
“McCormick Ranch in Scottsdale Arizona was the first master planned community in Scottsdale, Arizona. Incorporated in 1972, it is famous for its lake system, greenbelts, walking paths and neighborhood parks. Home to the top rated schools in the state, McCormick Ranch has grown to over 20,000 residents. Residents earn an average annual income of $87,000, and the majority have college educations. The McCormick Stillman Railroad Park is home to many community events such as Railfair and the Summer Concert Series.”
Hope this helps!

– Benson MacDougle, Real Estate Agent in Lake Tahoe, NV

Sun Feb 7 2010, 19:51
————————————————————————————————————————————————–

I know many exceptional Real Estate agents all across the country. I would be happy to provide you with a referral to a local specialist from my network.

Cliff Basehead, Leads R Us in Topeka, KS

Web Reference: HTTP://StuckInTheMiddleWithYou.Com
Wed Feb 10 2010, 6:14

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

R U still looking?

– Dani Danderson, Real Estate Agent in Casa Grande, AZ

Web Reference: HTTP://HireMe.Please
Fri Apr 16 2010, 17:38

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Does anyone know how to turn off the comment notifications on this thing?

– Jean, Home Buyer in Albuquerque, NM

Fri Apr 16 2010, 20:51

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

McCormick Ranch is great! I’ve been selling here since 1999. Give me a call if I can show you around or answer any questions about the community that you may have!

– Rip Van Winkle, Real Estate Agent in Scottsdale, AZ

Web Reference: HTTP://McCormickRanchHome.com
Wed Feb 2 2011, 10:04

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Realtors suck

– Jaded, Home Buyer in Fairbanks, AK

Thu Mar 17 2011, 13:13

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Anybody seen the new Transformers movie yet? Is it any good?

Darryl, Home Seller in Little Rock, AK

Thu Mar 17 2011, 13:59

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Seriously, how do I turn off notifications?

– Jean, Home Buyer in Salem, OR

Fri Mar 18 2011, 7:42

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Marco?

– Geoff Belanger, Mortgage Broker in NYC / Tripoli

Mon Oct 31 2011, 0:01

————————————————————————————————————————————————–

Terms of Service

By utilizing this platform, all users hereby acknowledge they have read and agree to the terms of service written in six point, comic sans font in the Mandarin Chinese dialect in the footer of the secret page which cannot be found in the navigation bar. We are not responsible in any way for the content of postings herein or the ensuing commentary. Should any content be deemed inappropriate, we reserve the right to delete the offending material and revoke the account of the perpetrator after getting a good solid twelve hours of sitting at our monitors and laughing our asses off out of the ensuing fracas. Dance, you monkeys! Dance! In the event that you should ever wish to delete your account or unsubscribe to notifications, tough t$tty for you, fishface. You’re ours.

See you on the boards!

Please like & share:
  • Karen Rice

    Hey, I never heard of Siberian Hussies before, but that sounds awesome. Can I be one? Even if I’m not from Siberia?

  • Knock yourself out, Karen 😉

About the author
Paul Slaybaugh is here to sell houses and chew bubble gum. He's all out of bubble gum. More About Me >>>

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)